Audio Pro International Awards finalists revealed

The awards acknowledge the best products, companies and people in all sectors of the business. Our readers have sent in their nominations for the award categories and a wide judging panel, drawn from all sectors of the business, will now choose the winners.

The final results will be announced in the October issue of Audio Pro magazine, published by Intent Media.

Good luck to all finalists, which are as follows:

Live & Installed Sound
 
BEST LIVE SOUND EVENT

     * Download Festival 09 Main Stage – SSE Audio
     * Glade Main Stage – Audio Plus
     * Take That, Circus Tour – Capital Sound
     * Roskilde Orange Stage – Seelite
     * U2 360° Tour – Clair Global

MOST INNOVATIVE INSTALLATION
 
     * Ecco Ultra Lounge, Hollywood – Joe Lodi
     * Rock City Nottingham – SSE Audio Group
     * Matter Club 02 London – Void Acoustics
     * The Atrium, Westfield London shopping complex – Delta Sound
     * Tripod, Dublin – Acoustic Audio
 
BEST NEW LIVE SOUND PRODUCT

     * L-Acoustics  – K1/SB2B PA
     * Digico – SD8
     * MC2 – E90
     * Midas – Pro6
     * Tannoy – VQ Live

BEST NEW INSTALLATION PRODUCT

     * Lab.gruppen – C 88:4
     * Powersoft –  Due Canali 5204
     * Adamson – Point Series
     * Furman – Pl-Pro Dmc E Power Conditioner
     * d&b audiotechnik – Q-Series

 BEST LIVE SOUND ENGINEER

     * Gary Bradshaw – (FOH) Take That, George Michael, Depeche Mode, Pink Floyd and Brian Ferry
     * Robbie McGrath – (FOH) Kasabian, Rolling Stones, The Pet Shop Boys
     * Kenneth OEPooch’ Van Druten – (FOH) Linkin Park, Kiss
     * Clem Bennett – (FOH) The Script, Just Jack, Bullet for my Valentine, Arch Enemy, Funeral for a Friend, The Horrors, Fightstar
     * Andy OEBaggy’ Robinson – George Michael’s personal monitor engineer, Live8, The Big Chill

BEST AFTER-SALES SUPPORT

     * SSE Audio Group
     * Digico
     * Adamson Systems Engineering
     * Audio-Technica
     * Midas Consoles

BEST NEW COMPANY

     * Ward Steedsy Associates
     * EM Acoustics
     * Seesound SL
     * HD Pro Audio
     * Red Square Audio

Studio & Broadcast Sound

BEST NEW STUDIO PRODUCT

     * Analogue Tube – AT-101
     * Avid – Pro Tools 8
     * Universal Audio – UAD-2 Nevana 32 card
     * SE Electronics – RNR1 Neve ribbon microphone
     * Bricasti Design – M7 reverb

  BEST STUDIO ENGINEER

     * John Agnello – Sonic Youth, Dinosaur JR.
     * Dan Carey – Franz Ferdinand, Lily Allen, Hot Chip
     * Hayden Bendall – Paul McCartney, Rush, Fleetwood Mac
     * Mick Glossop – Frank Zappa, Van Morrison
     * Tony Platt – AC/DC, Bob Marley

BEST BROADCAST SOUND

     * The Brits – ITV
     * Eurovision Song Contest – Channel One, Moscow
     * X Factor – ITV
     * Wimbledon – BBC
     * Guinness Premiership Ruby – Sky Sports

BEST NEW STUDIO

     * Motor Museum – Liverpool, UK
     * Odds On Records and Studios – Henderson, NV, USA
     * The Doghouse – Oxfordshire, UK
     * Kore Studios – West London, UK
     * Black Rock Studio – Santorini Island, Greece
 
MOST ORIGINAL STUDIO INITIATIVE

     * The Way Studio – music, media and marketing scheme
     * All Studios website – discounted recording time opportunities
     * APRS – New revenue streams for studios
     * Metropolis Studio – Multi-media DVD authoring/mastering and imastering, studio and live venue combination
     * GHQ Sonic Cuisine – Referral scheme set up and loyalty programmes

BEST AFTER-SALES SUPPORT

     * Studiospares
     * Yellow Technology
     * Audio-Technica
     * Sonic Distribution
     * KMR Audio

BEST NEW COMPANY

     * T2
     * Dangerous Music
     * JDK Audio
     * Rupert Neve Designs
     * Bricasti Design
 
Lifetime Achievement Award
 
     * Fred Heuves – Synco/Ampco Flashlight
     * Steve Levine – producer and MPG chairman
     * Peter Gabriel – Real World Studios
     * Charlie Watkins – WEM
     * Mike Lowe – Britannia Row